Terms & Conditions

1.Confirmation is required from the client for all provisional and final bookings. Bookings are finalised only when confirmation is received from McFab Home Limited (trading as Home).

2.Credit terms are only available to corporate clients who order on a regular basis and will be subject to satisfactory credit references and maintenance of the account within the payment term.

For clients with credit facilities McFab Home Ltd invoices are due for payment within 14 days of the invoice date. Any late payment will incur a penalty charge of $50 or 10% interest per day on outstanding whatever is greater.

3.Numbers For small catered events (50 people or less) Home requires a final number of guests at least 2 working days before an event. Unless otherwise agreed, such final numbers will be the minimum number invoiced for but numbers may be increased up to 24 hours before the event subject tfunctions above o availability of food, staff and equipment.

Medium catered events ( 50 – 100 people ) 4 days prior to the event.

For large events (100 people or more) 10 days notice of final numbers are required.

4.Deposit – A deposit will only be required for catering functions above $2,000.Unless agreed and/or a credit account has been set up, the following terms will apply. A deposit will be required of $250 or 25% of the estimated food and beverage charge (whichever is greater) payable upon confirmation of booking. McFab Home Ltd will require a progress payment at time of confirmation of numbers and the final payment will be paid on the day of the event. An invoice will be sent out if additional costs are incurred (such as staff working over standard billed time /or losses and or breakages) which would be payable within 7 days.

5.Cancellations Cancellation Any cancellation of an event by the client must be notified to Home in writing and for extremely short notice followed by a phone call to ensure receipt of cancellation. In the event of such cancellation the following percentages of the quoted price will be payable by the customer to McFab Home Ltd:

For small catered events ( 50 people or less ) cancellation of 24 hours – 48hours prior loss of deposit or 25% of the invoice price (whichever is the lesser ) Cancellations made on the same day of the event 100% of the invoice price.

For medium catered events (50-100 people ) cancellation 4 days prior loss of deposit or 25% of the invoice price (whichever is the lesser )  Cancellations made 48 hours prior to the event incur a loss of 50% of the invoice price.  Cancellations made on the same day of the event 100% of the invoice price.

For large catered events (100 people or more) cancellation 14 days prior loss of deposit (25% of the invoice price) Cancellations made 7 days prior to the event incur a loss of 50% of the invoice price.  Cancellations made 48hours before the event incur a loss of 100% of the invoice price.

6.Delivery is as per quoted price. We endeavour to meet all delivery deadlines however we cannot be held responsible for late deliveries when circumstances are beyond our control. When requesting your booking time allow 15-20 minutes lead in time.  Please ensure that entry to the premises is accessible and that someone will be available to accept the product.

7.Equipment The client is wholly responsible for all equipment from the time of delivery until collection. The client should, in their own interest, ensure that all such equipment is insured. Any breakages, loss or damage will be charged to the client at full replacement cost.

8.Collection As far as possible the collection of equipment is done on the following working day after the date of delivery, unless a same day collection is requested. Client needs to ensure all plates etc are ready for collection in a central point. Any losses will be charged for.

9.Staff When staff are calculated as a separate item, they are charged at a session rate (3 hour session), any extra hours worked are charged at the hourly rate. Additional hours incurred on a function will be charged after the event. It is normal to allow travelling time for events held outside of Christchurch City Central.

10.Complaint Any complaint shall be made promptly and in any event must be received at the company’s office in writing addressed to the Director.

11.All menus may be amended at short notice, subject to availability. As professional caterers we will notify the client of these changes where possible.

12.Allergens Please note our products may contain allergens.

13.The Client will be responsible for and will indemnify McFab Home Ltd fully against all claims, costs, acts, damage or liability arising due to the act, neglect or default of the Client or of any person for whom the Client is responsible.

The Client agrees to accept the terms and conditions imposed by any sub contractor or venue booked on the clients behalf by McFab Home Ltd.

14.Force Majeure If due to war, strikes, industrial action short of a strike, lockouts, accidents, fire, blockades, import or export embargo, ice, obstruction, natural catastrophes, government intervention, national or local disaster, terrorism or other such events beyond Home’s control, Home is unable to perform its obligations to the Client, Home will be under no liability to the Client for any loss or damage which may be incurred by the Client.

On accepting our services you the client accepts our terms and conditions

Privacy Statement

1.YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for accessing the Home website. We have developed the following Privacy Policy to describe when and what we use your personal information for and who we may disclose it to, also to ensure that under the Privacy Act 1993 we comply with our obligations set out. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

It will notify you of what choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

McFab Home Limited (trading as Home) has access to collect and store information that you provide via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your order, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

2.Storage and Protection of your Personal Information

All personal information recorded by this website and McFab Home Ltd will be collected and kept responsibly. We will take steps such as: keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorised disclosure; to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. However, in the event of an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) accessing our database and information stored, we do not promise that your personal information has not be disclosed. If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow their use by any other persons. It is your responsibility to notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

3.Accessing Your Personal Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address.

Request us to provide you with a transcript of any of your personal information we may have stored, if any.

Change/correct/delete any data we have about you.

Express any concern you have about our use of your data or notify us if your devices security has been breached.

4.Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email.